IBPS Clerk 2022 Exam Dates Out, Notification, Eligibility, Exam Pattern, Syllabus & Question Paper

Post Information: IBPS Clerk [Assistant]

IBPS Official Website: @www.ibps.in

IBPS Clerk Exam Dates 2022

The detailed information of IBPS Clerk Notification 2022 will be released in July 2022, under which complete information will be announced along with the total vacancies of clerical posts available in 11 public sector banks.

For those candidates, who aspire to get a job in a banking institution, and who have not to get success to crack the tough recruitment examinations of SBI and its other associate banks, IBPS Clerk 2022 is an opportunity for them.

To know the complete details and exam details of the IBPS Clerk, you can get and get the complete notification of the IBPS Clerk 2022 Examination given below this article:

IBPS NotificationsTentative Dates
IBPS Clerk Notification 2022July 2022
IBPS Clerk Start Date To Apply (Registration)July 2022
IBPS Clerk Prelims Admit Card 2022August 2022
IBPS Clerk Exam Dates (Preliminary)23rd Aug, 3rd & 4th Sep 2022
IBPS Clerk Result (Prelims)September 2022
IBPS Clerk Scorecard (Prelims)September 2022
IBPS Clerk Mains Admit Card 2022September 2022
IBPS Clerk Mains Exam 20228th Oct 2022
Final Result Declared (IBPS Clerk Mains Exam 2022)April 2023

IBPS Clerk 2022 Notification

IBPS (Institute of Banking Personnel Selection) conducts a Common Recruitment Process (CRP) every year for the recruitment of clerical cadre by the banks involved in the whole country.

Under this, all the public sector banks in the country use CRP to fill the vacancies available for the respective posts.

In the year 2022, IBPS is going to conduct the 11th season exam for the clerk exam which will be conducted as IBPS Clerk CRP XII exam.

The IBPS Clerk exam is mainly conducted at two levels, which are:

  • Preliminary Examination
  • Mains Examination


The candidates who are successful in both these examinations are finally selected for the various posts prescribed.

Through this post, we will get further information about IBPS RRB Clerk Exam Notification, Syllabus, Application Process, Syllabus & Exam Pattern, Eligibility Criteria, Total Vacancies, Selection Process, Salary & Allowances, and other important details.

IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2022

Through this post, we will discuss in detail the upcoming IBPS Clerk 2022 Exam Details:

IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2022, Online Application Process, Total Available Vacancies, Age Limit, IBPS Clerk Exam Date 2022, IBPS Clerk Mains Exam Date, IBPS Clerk Last Date For Application, Exam Pattern & Syllabus as well as the recruitment process of IBPS Clerk 2022.

Exam OrganisationInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
PostIBPS Clerk | Assistant
Participating Banks11
Total Vacancy7855 Posts
ApplyOnline
ExamOnline
Recruitment CriteriaPrelims + Mains Examination
Essential Educational QualificationGraduation Degree on or before 01.08.2021
Age Limit20 To 28 Years (As on 01.07.2021)
Application Fee General & Others: Rs.850/-

SC/ST/PWD: Rs.175/-
Mains Examination (Online)25th January 2022
Notification LinkClick Here
IBPS Official Website Linkwww.ibps.in

IBPS Clerk Notification 2022

Post Name: IBPS Clerk/ Assistant

IBPS Clerk Total Vacancies Released: 7855

IBPS Clerk Last Date For Apply Online: Notified Soon…

The official notification will be released by the institution in July 2022, for the recruitment of IBPS Clerk posts.

There has been an increase in the total number of vacancies for clerical posts of IBPS this year as compared to the previous year, where a total of 5830 vacancies were released last year and this time it has been increased to 7855.

The last date to apply for the post of IBPS Clerk will be notified soon, Eligible candidates can submit their application online by visiting the official website of IBPS.

Candidates can visit the official website of the IBPS or IBPS Exam Results from time to time to get updates on all the latest information related to IBPS Recruitment 2022 so that the candidates can get all the information related to this exam on time.

IBPS Clerk 2022 Apply Online | IBPS Online Registration

Online Apply: How To Apply Online For IBPS Clerk 2022 Recruitment

Name of the Vacant Post: IBPS Clerk/ Assistant 2022

Any candidate who wants to be selected for the post of IBPS Clerk in any government bank by appearing in the Clerk – IX online examination of IBPS, can apply by filling out the online form by visiting the official website of IBPS.

Candidates can visit this page i.e. IBPS Exam Results or the official website from time to time to get quick notifications related to the online applications.

To apply online for IBPS Clerk CRP – XII, candidates can visit the official website of IBPS which is, ibps.in

To Apply Online For IBPS Clerical Form, you need to follow the basic tips to avoid any technical errors before applying.

You can use any one of the following web browsers on your computer which is,

  • Google Chrome
  • Mozilla Firefox 3.0 or above
  • Internet Explorer 8 or above

How To Apply Online For IBPS Clerk 2022 Step-by-Step Guide

  • First of all, open Google Chrome Browser on your Computer.
  • Go to the IBPS official website, i.e. @ibps.in
  • Then select “CRP Clerk” & click on “Common Recruitment Process for Clerk -IX”
  • This link will be available on the official website soon after notification out.
  • You need to click this link & read the eligibility notification for this post carefully.
  • Eligible candidates click on this apply online link.
  • Now fill in all these required details & then submit.
  • Pay the application fee & take a printout of your application for future reference.

Documents Required For Applying IBPS Clerk 2022 Application

Before applying online for IBPS Clerk Exam 2022, you must keep the following required document details and scanned copy on your computer or pen drive so that there is no problem in submitting the application form and uploading the requested documents easily.

The IBPS Clerk 2022 online application form can only be filled out on the IBPS official website, i.e. ibps.in

Candidates applying for the IBPS Clerk 2022 application form must have the pre-requisites as follows:

  • A valid mobile number & E-mail ID.
  • Prescribed size scanned copy of Photograph & Signature.
  • Educational documents details (Certificate Number/Passing Year etc.)
  • For online payment, you must have a Debit/Credit card or UPI payment details for the online transactions.
  • Candidates are required to upload their Signature, Photograph, Left Thumb Impression & a handwritten declaration.

IBPS Clerk 2022 Eligibility Criteria

IBPS Clerk Age Limit (As of 01.06.2021)

Minimum 20 yrs – Maximum 28 yrs

That is, the candidate should not have been born earlier than 02.07.1993 and later than 01.07.2001 (both dates inclusive).

Educational Qualifications & Experience

  1. Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from any recognized University or its equivalent
  2. Proficiency in the local language as prescribed by the IBPS.
  3. Desirable: Working knowledge of computers.

Nationality or Citizenship for IBPS Clerk Application

Candidates must be a citizen of India, a subject of Nepal or Bhutan, or Tibetan refugees.

A Tibetan refugee who came to India before 1st January 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India or, a person of Indian origin who has migrated permanently from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, the United Republic of Tanzania (formerly Tanganyika and Zanzibar), the East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, Zambia, Ethiopia, Malawi, Zaire, and Vietnam, and settled in India,

Provided that a candidate belonging to categories (ii), (iii), (iv), and (v) above shall be a person in whose favor a certificate of eligibility has been issued by the Government of India.

Work Experience

Not Required

IBPS Clerk 2022 Recruitment Process

IBPS Clerk Selection Process: Online examination (Prelims & Mains) and Personal Interviews are conducted by the board for the selection process in IBPS Clerk/ Officers Posts.

This exam is completed in two phases, which are:

  • Preliminary Examination
  • Mains Examination

Thereafter, the documents verification process will be applicable for the final selection.

IBPS Clerk 2022 Exam Pattern

Preliminary and Mains Examination will be conducted by the IBPS Board as a selection process for this IBPS Clerk 2022 Exam, which will be completed in two phases.

The Preliminary Exam and Mains Exam will be conducted in online mode only.

Phase -1: The pattern of Preliminary Examination prescribed by the board will be as follows:

IBPS Clerk Prelims Examination Pattern 2022-23

SubjectsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksTime
Reasoning Ability353520 minutes
English Language303020 minutes
Quantitative Aptitude/ Numerical Ability353520 minutes
Total1001001 Hour

Phase -2: After that, the selected candidates will be subjected to the Mains examination, It will be conducted according to the following pattern,

IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Examination Pattern 2022-23

PapersNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksTime
Reasoning Ability/ Computer Knowledge506045 minutes
Numerical or Quantitative Aptitude5050 45 minutes
General & Financial Awareness5050 35 minutes
English Language4040 35 minutes
Total190200160 minutes

Note: The medium of the examination of IBPS Clerk in Hindi & English language.

Penalty For Wrong Answers:

There is a provision of penalty for every wrong answer given in both Preliminary and Main examinations of IBPS.

One-fourth mark (1/4th) of the total marks assigned for that question will be deducted for each wrong answer to the objective question.

There is no penalty for not answering the questions.

Final Score Calculation of IBPS Clerk Examination 2022

The final score for IBPS Clerk Exam 2022 will be calculated on the basis of the marks obtained by the candidate keeping in mind the following points, which are:

  • Marks obtained in Preliminary Examination (Phase-I) will not be considered for final selection.
  • The candidates will have to qualify in the Phase-II examination to be sure of the final merit.
  • The aggregate marks out of 100 are used for the final merit list for each category.
  • The candidates with the top qualifying rank in each category will be finally selected.

IBPS Clerk 2022 Admit Card

Candidates can get their admit card for IBPS Clerk 2022 by visiting the official website of the bank from the scheduled date, After that, fill in the following required information given below and submit it,

  • Registration Number / Roll Number
  • Date of Birth/Password

Now the hard copy of the IBPS Clerk Admit Card is not sent to the candidate through the post.

After submitting the required details, admit card of the candidate will be obtained, the printout of which can be taken out and kept safe with you.

The admit card for the IBPS Clerk 2022 will be made available 10 to 15 days before the exam.

The call letter for IBPS Clerk 2021 will be issued for each of the 2 stages only before the exam, which is:

  • Online Preliminary Examination
  • Online Main Examination

The admit card for IBPS Clerk 2022 exam will be issued on the following dates, which is:

IBPS Clerk Prelims Admit Card 2022August 2022
IBPS Clerk Mains Admit Card 2022September 2022

IBPS Clerk 2022 Syllabus

IBPS Syllabus For Clerk/ Assistant

The IBPS Syllabus 2021 for IBPS Clerk and IBPS PO is going to be almost the same.

Here we are mentioning in detail the syllabus prescribed for IBPS Clerk through the table below:

IBPS Clerk 2022 Syllabus For The English Language

Reading Comprehension
Word Meanings
Idioms & Phrases
Sentence Rearrangements
Active & Passive Voice
Synonyms & Antonyms
Sentence Correction
Joining Sentences
Substitution
Preposition
Fillers

IBPS Clerk Syllabus 2022 For Quantitative Aptitude

Number System
Simplification
Decimal Fractions
LCM & HCF
Percentage
Age Problems
Time & Work
Time & Distance
Average
Profit & Loss
Permutation & Combination
Ratio & Proportion
Probability
Simple Interest
Compound Interest
Partnership
Quadratic Equations
Data Interpretation

IBPS Clerk Syllabus 2022 For Reasoning Ability

Alphabet Test
Analogy
Coding-Decoding
Series Test
Blood Relation
Direction Test
Decision Making
Causes & Effects
Assertion & Reason
Statement & Assumption
Statement & Conclusion
Statements & Action Courses
Syllogism
Inequalities
Ranking & Time
Sitting Arrangements
Puzzles
Word Formation
Figure Series
Odd Man Out

IBPS Clerk Syllabus 2022 For General Awareness

Overview Of Banking & Banking Reforms In India
Current Topics In News In Financial World Monetary Policy
Advanced Non Performing Assets
Organizations Deposits Credit
Asset Reconstruction Companies
Bank Accounts & Special Individuals
Budget & Economic Survey
Restructuring Of Loans
Risk Management
Accords
Loans
Bad Loans
Non-Performing Assets (NPAs)
BASEL I
BASEL II

IBPS Clerk Syllabus 2022 For Computer Knowledge

History Of Computers
Computer Fundamentals
Number System & Conversions
Basic Knowledge Of Computer
Software & Hardware Fundamentals
Computer Languages
Input & Output Devices
Computer Abbreviations
MS Office
Internet
Networking
Database
Security Tools
Knowledge Of Shortcut Keys

Quick Links:

  • IBPS Clerk/PO Syllabus 2021 In Detailed
  • IBPS PO/Clerk Syllabus 2021 Link

IBPS Clerk 2022 Exam Cut Off

IBPS Clerk Cut-off 2020-21 For Prelims Exam

StateGENOBC
Uttarakhand78.50
Rajasthan78.25
Andhra Pradesh78
Madhya Pradesh77.75
Jammu & Kashmir77.50
Kerala77.25
Delhi77
Jharkhand75.75
Punjab75.25
Odisha75
Telangana74.25
Uttar Pradesh73.50
Gujarat72
Himachal Pradesh72
Bihar71.25
Tamil Nadu71
Maharashtra69.75
Karnataka65.75
West Bengal61.50
Tripura59.25
Goa53.75

IBPS Clerk Cut-off 2020-21 For Mains Exam

State & UTURSTSCOBCEWS
Andhra Pradesh44.13273241.6340.88
Arunachal Pradesh21.8816.63
Andaman & Nicobar23.25
Assam37.7523.3830.7528.6328.13
Bihar4433.3827.3839.1340.83
Chattisgarh41.3816.5029.5039.5030.25
Chandigarh34.5029.2531.6334.50
Delhi4426.8833.7536.3836.50
Daman & Diu37.8831.50
Dadar & Nagar Haweli37.8831.50
Gujarat39.3825.6329.8840.8842.88
Goa30.5016.5032.2529.63
Himachal Pradesh44.7536.6334.1337.7540
Haryana44.7530.3840.3842.88
Jharkhand39.2520.6317.5037.7534.25
Jammu & Kashmir45.3831.6342.6337.2542.25
Kerala42.1326.5039.8827.75
Karnataka37.6326.132937.6336.13
Lakshadweep35.2512.38
Ladakh24.3831.88
Mizoram2724.13
Meghalaya29.8826
Manipur34.8833.6334.133828.50
Maharashtra3822.8832.8833.8822.88
Madhya Pradesh36.3817.501617.8824.50
Odisha43.2522.1326.2540.5034.63
Nagaland29.5028.75
Puducherry41.5036.13
Punjab45.7528.8835.3839.88
Rajasthan41.5017.5025.3836.8829.13
Sikkim33.3839.38
Tripura36.7516.5027.8826.75
Tamil Nadu442833.754432.63
Telangana41.1335.7532.8840.6339.88
Uttarakhand46.1334.3832.8839.88
Uttar Pradesh4219.2528.7535.3837.63
West Bengal39.1322.2527.2529.1321.50

IBPS Clerk Previous Year Cut-off (Prelims & Mains)

IBPS Clerk 2022 Result

IBPS Result 2022: IBPS will declare the result of the respective examination through the official website after a few days of conducting the examination for each stage of the officer grade.

Candidates are required to qualify for the preliminary round with the prescribed cut-off in order to appear in the Mains Examination.

The qualified candidates who will be successful in securing the minimum prescribed marks in the Preliminary Examination will be shortlisted for the Mains Examination and the candidates who qualify for the Mains Examination will be called for the documents verification process.

A merit list of all the qualified candidates will be prepared before the final result of the IBPS Clerk is declared.

The final merit list will be prepared on the basis of marks obtained in the Mains Examination.

And the list of those selected candidates will be issued, who will be given provisional allotment by the commission.

The provisional allotment is confirmed by the commission after the candidate clears their background verification.

The candidates who make it to the final merit list are sent a call letter by post and e-mail also to join the organization.

IBPS Clerk Result 2022 (Prelims & Mains)

IBPS Clerk Result (Prelims)September 2022
IBPS Clerk Mains Exam 2022April 2023

IBPS Clerk 2022 Preparation Tips

It is very important to solve the previous year’s question papers and the latest model question papers to crack the IBPS Clerk 2022 exam.

This is the best way for us to understand the pattern of the exam and get accuracy by solving it consistently, so it is necessary for the candidates to solve the question papers and latest model papers to get good marks in all the subjects.

Solving IBPS Clerk Previous Question Papers and Model Papers will have the following benefits:

  • It helps the candidate to assess himself/herself for the examination.
  • It helps the candidate to achieve speed and accuracy from an exam point of view along with time management.
  • Solving these papers gives an opportunity to understand the strong and weak aspects related to different subjects about yourself.
  • You will be able to solve new questions every day as a practice, which have been asked in the respective exam.
  • By solving these question papers, you will be able to do your self-assessment that how much is your preparation and how much hard work are required for this exam.
  • By regularly solving (practicing) IBPS Clerk Exam Previous Year Question Papers, you will be able to develop your time management and accuracy.

IBPS Clerk Previous Year Question Papers

IBPS Clerk Salary

After getting selected as an IBPS Clerk, Rs 19,900 – Rs 47920 per month will be given as a basic salary.

In which the basic salary of an IBPS Clerk is fixed at Rs 19,900, and the remaining salary includes Dearness Allowance, House Rent Allowance, Transport Allowance, and Medical Allowance.

The selected candidate as IBPS Clerk will be given Rs.29453 in cash as starting basic pay (Salary).

IBPS Clerk 2022 FAQs

Q. What is the full form of CRP?

Ans: CRP is a Common Recruitment Process

Q. How many total vacancies are there in IBPS Clerk 2021 Examination?

Ans: There are a total of 7858 vacancies of Clerks are disclosed for IBPS Clerk 2021 CRP-XI Exam.

Q. What is the Mains Exam date of the IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam?

Ans: IBPS Clerk Mains Exam Date is 25th January 2022.

Q. When did the official notification of the IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam be released?

Ans: 6th October 2021

Q. How many banks are participating in this recruitment Examination?

Ans: There are a total of 11 public sector banks are participating in IBPS Clerk Recruitment Exam 2021.

Q. In how many languages will the IBPS Clerk Exam 2021 be conducted?

Ans: The IBPS Clerk Examination 2021 will be conducted in Hindi and English as well as in 13 regional languages.

Q. Any Negative Marking in IBPS Clerk Exam?

Ans: Yes, there is a provision for negative marking for wrong answers in both Prelims & Mains Exam.
1/4th of the total marks will be deducted for the wrong answer selected by the candidate.

Q. Are there any fixed timings for different sections?

Ans: Yes, there are fixed timings for all sections in both Prelims and Mains Examination.

Also Check:

English Language Preparation Tips

Leave a Comment