SBI Clerk 2022 Exam Date Out, Notification, Eligibility, Exam Pattern, Syllabus & Question Paper

Post Information: SBI Clerk [Assistant]

SBI Official Website: @www.sbi.co.in

SBI Clerk 2022 Exam Dates

SBI Clerk 2022 Preliminary Exam Dates: July 2022

The detailed information of the SBI Clerk Notification 2022 and exam dates has been released on the official website, under which complete information about the total vacancies will be announced for clerical posts available in SBI bank soon.

For those candidates, who aspire to get a job in a banking institution, SBI Clerk 2022 recruitment is a great opportunity for them.

To know the complete details and exam details of the SBI Clerk, you can get the complete notification of the SBI Clerk 2022 Exam below this article:

Exam EventsDates (Updated)
SBI Clerk 2022 NotificationMay 2022 (1st week)
SBI Clerk Online Registration StartsMay 2022
Registration ClosedMay 2022
PET Call LetterJune 2022
Pre-Exam TrainingJune 2022
SBI Clerk Prelims Admit CardJune 2022
SBI Clerk Prelims Exam DateJuly 2022
SBI Clerk Prelims ResultJuly 2022
SBI Clerk Mains Admit CardAugust 2022
SBI Clerk Mains Exam DateAugust 2022

SBI Clerk 2022 Notification

The State Bank of India (SBI) has invited applications for the recruitment process for a total of 5454 clerical (Junior Associates) vacancies for the SBI Clerk 2021 exam.

SBI Clerk Recruitment 2022 Exam Notification will be released on the official website of SBI as soon as possible, which candidates can check by visiting regularly the official website or www.ibpsexamresults.in for the latest updates.

SBI Clerk Notification 2022 for Junior Associates/Clerk (Customer Support & Sales) will be released by the State Bank of India in the first week of May 2022.

Its official notification will be issued on SBI’s website http://sbi.co.in/, whose latest update will be updated in this post.

SBI Clerk exam is conducted every year by the State Bank of India for recruitment to the posts of Junior Associates (Customer Support & Sales) in its various branches located across the country.

SBI Clerk offers one of the most prestigious government job opportunities in the country in the form of banking examinations, and a large number of candidates appear every year.

SBI Clerk (Junior Associate) is responsible for daily banking (customer service, support, and sales) related tasks.

The candidates selected as SBI Clerk are designated as Cashier, Depositor & other posts.

Here, in this article, we will get detailed information about SBI Clerk 2022 Exam, Exam Dates, Online Application Form, Exam Pattern, Syllabus, Salary, and Cut off Marks, Question Paper, and important tips related to preparation for this exam.

SBI Clerk 2022 Recruitment Online Apply

The process of registration for the SBI Clerk Recruitment 2022 will be released on the official website of the SBI, the candidates who have interested in this examination can check the detailed notification, eligibility, Cut-off, and Exam Pattern below this post.

The process of selection for this examination will be done on the basis of the performance of the candidates in an Online written (Preliminary and Mains) examination.

SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2022 Eligibility criteria

The eligibility criteria for the SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) Exam are decided on the basis of the candidate’s educational qualification and age limit.

Next, we are discussing in detail all these qualifications set for this examination, so that the candidates can get complete knowledge of the conditions of this exam.

SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) Educational Qualification

For this examination, the candidates must have a graduation degree in any discipline from a recognized University or Institute in India or its equivalent qualification recognized by the Central Government.

SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) Age Limit

To appear in SBI Clerk Exam 2022, the aspirant’s age should not be below 20 years and not above 28 years.

This upper age limit prescribed will be applicable only for the unreserved and EWS candidates.

There is a provision for relaxation in the upper age limit for SC/ ST/ OBC and PWD candidates as per the guidelines of the Government of India.

SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) Age Relaxation Criteria

CategoryUpper Age Limit
OBC31 yrs
SC/ST33 yrs
A person with disabilities (UR/ General)38 yrs
A person with disabilities (OBC)41 yrs
A person with disabilities (SC/ST)43 yrs
Jammu & Kashmir Migrants33 yrs
Widows, Divorced Women (Not remarried)UR – 35 yrs
OBC – 38 yrs
SC/ ST – 40 yrs
Ex-Servicemen/ Disabled Ex-ServicemenThe actual period of service rendered in defense services +3 yrs, (8 yrs for Disabled Ex-Servicemen belonging to SC/ST) is subject to a maximum age of 50 yrs.

SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) Work Experience

Not Required.

SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) Knowledge of Local Language

Before applying for the posts of SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) you must have knowledge of the regional language of different states.

That is, you must be well acquainted with the regional language of that particular region or state for which you want to apply.

SBI Clerk 2022 Registration Fee Details

For appearing in the SBI Clerk (JA) 2022 Exam, the amount of application fee for different categories of candidates has been fixed by the commission.

General category candidates will have to pay Rs. 750 as an application fee, while SC/ST/OBC & PWD category candidates will not have to pay any registration fee for this application.

That is, SC/ST/OBC & PWD category candidates are exempted from the application fee.

The category wise application fee structure for SBI Clerk 2022 is given below:

CategoryRegistration Fee
General/ OBC/ EWSRs. 750/- (Appl. fee including intimation charges)
SC/ ST/ PWDExempted/ Nil

SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2022 Selection Procedure

The process of selection under the SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) Exam 2022 is mainly completed on the basis of two phases of examinations, which are:

  1. Preliminary Examination
  2. Mains Examination

It is necessary for all aspirants to clear both examinations to secure the appointment letter from SBI.

Medical Fitness Test: After clearing both the prelims and mains examinations, the final appointment of successful candidates will be as per the requirement of the bank by conducting a medical fitness test for being declared medically fit, in which the candidates are required to qualify on the prescribed criteria.

SBI Clerk 2022 Vacancy Details

The total vacancies announced by the commission for the SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2022 exam will be published through a notification on its official website soon.

Under which a total of 5454 vacancies are to be recruited for SBI Clerk (JA) 2021 examination.

There were 5000 vacancies have been announced for regular posts and 237 for Backlog posts.

Available vacancies were released for all the states and union territories of India, the complete details of which are being published in the table below based on the list of states, their local language, and the possible number of vacant posts.

Here we provide Circle wise and State/UT wise total vacancy details for SBI Clerk 2021 examination below:

SBI Clerk (Junior Assistants) Regular Vacancy Details

StateLanguageUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
AssamAssamese/Bengali/Bodo6814401017149
Arunachal PradeshEnglish8100615
Andhra PradeshTelugu/Urdu000000
A&N IslandsHindi/English9140115
BiharHindi/Urdu000000
ChhattisgarhHindi491271438120
ChandigarhPunjabi/Hindi8142015
DelhiHindi3382112680
Daman & DiuGujarati000000
GujaratGujarati3719024363135902
GoaKonkani7110110
Himachal PradeshHindi741836457180
HaryanaHindi/Punjabi501129200110
JharkhandHindi/Santhali000000
Jammu & KashmirHindi/Urdu07010300112
KarnatakaKannada160401086428400
KeralaMalayalam53092609097
LadakhLadakhi/Dogri/Urdu060020008
LakshadweepMalayalam020000103
Madhya PradeshHindi340711111578
MaharashtraMarathi286631726356640
ManipurManipuri09010200618
MeghalayaEnglish/Garo/Khasi0701000614
MizoramMizo08020100920
NagalandEnglish0501000110
OdishaOdia310709121675
PunjabPunjabi/Hindi1202961850295
PondicherryTamil02000002
RajasthanHindi7217352922175
SikkimEnglish/Nepali07010200212
Tamil NaduTamil206471278904473
TelanganaTelugu/Urdu11127744419275
TripuraBengali/Kokborok10010030519
UttarakhandHindi400709120270
Uttar PradeshHindi/Urdu14535947303350
West BengalBengali/Nepali11127606213273
Total210948011817224234915

SBI Clerk (Junior Assistants) Special Recruitment Details

StateLanguageUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Leh & Kargil ValleyLadakhi/Dogri/Urdu080104010115
Kashmir ValleyKashmiri/Dogri/Urdu190410030440
MokokchungAo (Naga)0501000410
Dibang Valley, Tawang, etc.English0501000410
TuraGaro0501000410
Total215148811957264405000

SBI Clerk (Junior Assistants) Backlog Vacancy Details

SC/ST/OBC121
PWD96
Xs237
Total454

SBI Clerk 2022 Exam Pattern (Latest Updates)

To qualify or crack the SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) Exam 2022, it is most important to know the examination pattern completely in detail.

Further, we discuss the SBI clerk Prelims and Mains Examination pattern 2022.

This examination will be a completely Computer Based Examination (CBE), which will be taken through online mode.

The exam pattern of all the frequently asked questions related to this exam is being presented subject-wise through the table below, which the candidates appearing for this exam must know.

There is “No minimum qualifying marks for individual subjects are prescribed“, so there will not be any sectional Cut-off for this year’s SBI Junior Associates Recruitment Online Exam.

SBI Clerk (Junior Assistants) Preliminary Exam Pattern

Phase-I

Type of the Examination: Online Objective Test

PapersNo. of QuestionsMax. MarksTime Duration
Reasoning353520 min.
English Language303020 min.
Numerical Ability353520 min.
Total10010060 min.

SBI Clerk (Junior Assistants) Mains Exam Pattern

Phase-II

Type of the Examination: Online Objective Test

PapersNo. of QuestionsMax. MarksTime Duration
Reasoning Ability and Computer Aptitude506045 min.
General English404035 min.
Quantitative Aptitude505045 min.
General/ Financial Awareness505035 min.
Total1902002 hours 40 minutes

SBI Clerk 2022 Syllabus (Latest Updates)

The SBI Clerk (JA) Syllabus 2022 for Preliminary and Mains Examination is going to be almost the same, but only the difficulty level of the mains exam would be higher than the Preliminary Examination.

Preliminary Examination will be mainly based on three papers, i.e. Reasoning Ability, Quantitative Aptitude, and English Language.

Here we are mentioning in detail the syllabus prescribed for SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2022 through the table below:

SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2022 Preliminary Syllabus

SBI Clerk (JA) 2022 Prelims Syllabus For The English Language

Reading Comprehension
Paragraph Completion
Cloze Test
Error Spotting
Multiple Meaning
Para Jumbles
Fill in the blanks
Miscellaneous

SBI Clerk (JA) 2022 Prelims Syllabus For Reasoning Ability

Alphanumeric Series
Blood Relations
Coding-Decoding
Coded Inequalities
Data Sufficiency
Input-Output
Logical Reasoning
Ranking/ Direction/ Alphabet Test
Seating Arrangement
Syllogism
Tabulation
Puzzle

SBI Clerk (JA) 2022 Prelims Syllabus For Quantitative Aptitude

Number Systems
Simplifications
Sequence & Series
Ratio & Proportion
Percentage
Profit & Loss
Time & Distance
Work & Time
Permutation & Combination
Probability
Mixtures & Alligations
Surds & Indices
Simple Interest & Compound Interest
Data Interpretation
Mensuration – Cylinder, Cone & Sphere

SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2022 Mains Syllabus

SBI Clerk (JA) 2022 Mains Syllabus For The English Language

Reading Comprehension Including Synonyms & Antonyms
Sentence Correction/ Error Finding
Sentence Rearrangement or Para Jumbles
Cloze Test
Fillers
Spell Checks

SBI Clerk (JA) 2022 Mains Syllabus For Reasoning Ability

Machine Input/Output
Direction Sense
Coding-Decoding
Puzzles
Ranking
Blood Relation
Statement And Assumptions
Inequalities
Syllogism
Internet

SBI Clerk (JA) 2022 Mains Syllabus For Quantitative Aptitude

Number Series
Simplification
Ratio & Proportion
Averages
Percentages
Simple & Compound Interest
Partnership
Profit & Loss
Time & Distance
Time & Work
Mixture & Allegations
Quadratic Equation
Data Interpretation
Data Sufficiency

SBI Clerk (JA) 2022 Mains Syllabus For Computer Awareness

Basics of Computer: Hardware & Software
Generation of Computers
Input-Output Devices
Networking
Internet
DBMS
MS Office
Important Abbreviations

SBI Clerk (JA) 2022 Mains Syllabus For General/ Financial Awareness

The General & Financial Awareness Syllabus is as follows:

1. Current Affairs
2. Latest Appointments
3. New Schemes of Central & State Governments
4. News on the banking industries
5. Books & Authors
6. Awards & Honours
7. Obituaries
8. Sports, etc.
Static GK
1. Country Capital
2. Country Currency
3. Constituencies of ministers
4. Headquarters of financial organizations (of insurance companies)
5. Nuclear & Thermal Power Stations, etc.
6. Dance Forms
Static AwarenessBanking and Financial Terms

SBI Clerk 2022 Exam Analysis

To finally crack the SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2022 exam, candidates need to do a thorough analysis of the difficulty level of questions, the format of questions, time management, marks allotted, and qualifying marks for selection before the exam.

Hence, through this article, we are mentioning the overall and section-wise exam analysis and review of the SBI Clerk 2020-21 Preliminary Exam through experienced banking analysts.

SBI Clerk (JA) 2022 Preliminary Exam and Main Exam are conducted through online mode and the format of question papers is objective type (MCQ).

SBI Clerk Exam Analysis – Reasoning Ability

The Reasoning Ability section based on SBI Clerk Exam is a bit time-consuming, tricky, and of easy to moderate difficulty level.

The detailed analysis of the Reasoning part is given below in the table:

SBI Clerk (JA) 2022 Prelims Exam Analysis For Reasoning

TopicsNo. of QuestionsDifficulty Level
Alphanumeric Series (Letter, Number & Symbol)4Easy
Blood Relations4Easy To Average
Syllogism (Only a few, All, Some)3Easy
Inequality3Easy
Meaningful Word1Easy
Order Ranking4Moderate
Circular Puzzles5Easy To Average
Floor Flat Based Puzzle5Easy To Average
Pairing1Easy
Row Based Puzzle5Easy To Average
Total35Easy

SBI Clerk Exam Analysis – Quantitative Aptitude

The Quantitative Aptitude section under the SBI Clerk 2022 exam is of medium level to difficult level, in which the questions asked are a bit lengthy and time-consuming.

Candidates can go through the table below to know the detailed analysis of the Quantitative Aptitude section:

SBI Clerk (JA) 2022 Prelims Exam Analysis For Quantitative Aptitude

TopicsNo. of QuestionsDifficulty Level
Arithmetic8Easy To Average
Simplification10Easy
Data Interpretation (Bar Graph)5Easy To Moderate
Wrong Number Series6Easy To Average
Caselet DI6Easy To Moderate
Total35Easy To Average

SBI Clerk Exam Analysis – English Language

It is necessary to have good knowledge of the English language for SBI Clerk (JA) 2022, its question paper can be simple to a little difficult.

Check out the detailed analysis of the English section in the table below:

SBI Clerk (JA) 2022 Prelims Exam Analysis For English Language

TopicsNo. of QuestionsDifficulty Level
Reading Comprehension8Easy To Average
Sentence Rearrangement5Easy To Moderate
Word Swapping4Easy To Medium
Error Detection5Esay To Moderate
Word Usage3Easy To Average
Cloze Test5Easy To Average
Total30Easy To Average

SBI Clerk 2022 Admit Card/ Call Letter

Candidates can obtain their admit card or call letter for the SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2022 will be visiting the official website of the bank from the scheduled date, After that, fill in the required information given below and submit it,

  • Registration Number/ Roll Number
  • Date of Birth/ Password

Now the hard copy of the SBI Clerk Admit Card is not sent to the applicants through the courier or by post.

After submitting the required details, admit card or call letter of the candidates will be obtained, now the printout of which can be taken out and kept safe with you.

The admit card for the SBI Clerk 2022 will be made available 10 to 15 days before the examination.

The call letter for the SBI Clerk 2022 will be issued for each of 2 stages only before the exam, which are:

  • Preliminary Examination (Online Objective Test)
  • Mains Examination (Online Objective Test)

The admit card for the SBI Clerk 2022 Exam will be issued on the following dates, which are:

SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) Prelims Admit Card 2022__ 2022
SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) Mains Admit Card 2022__ 2022

SBI Clerk Pre-Exam Training

According to the guidelines issued by the State Bank of India and the Government of India, arrange pre-examination training for the candidates belonging to the Scheduled Castes / Scheduled Tribes / Religious Minority Community at some major centers, so that the preparation of those candidates before the examination to get help.

The objective of Pre-Exam Training is to make the candidates aware of the question paper pattern for the examination to be taken who are not financially able to enroll themselves in the institutions and private coaching centers.

The candidates belonging to these categories who wish to avail such training at their own cost may select the nearest training center at their convenience from the given column at the time of applying online.

East RegionWest RegionNorth RegionSouth Region
AgartalaAurangabadAllahabadBangalore
AsansolAkolaAgraCoimbatore
AizwalAhmedabadBareillyChennai
Berhampur (Ganjam)BhopalChandigarhErnakulam
BhubaneswarIndoreDehradunGulbarga
DibrugarhJabalpurGorakhpurHyderabad
GuwahatiMumbaiJaipurHubli
GangtokNagpurKanpurMysore
ImphalPuneLucknowMadurai
ItanagarPanaji (Goa)MeerutPort Blair
KohimaRaipurNew DelhiTirupati
KolkataVadodaraSrinagarVishakhapatnam
PatnaVaranasiVijaywada
Purnea
Ranchi
Sambalpur
Shilong
Siliguri
Silchar

SBI Clerk 2022 Cut Off List

SBI releases sectional cut-off for both the exams – SBI Clerk Preliminary Exam and SBI Clerk Mains Exam.

Candidates are required to meet the cut-off for all the categories in order to be finally placed in the merit list.

You can check the next mentioned column to know about the expected SBI Clerk cut-off 2022.

SBI Clerk (JA) Prelims Cut Off 2021

SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) Prelims Cut Off 2021

States/ UTGEN/ UROBCEWSSCST
Assam68.5067.7567.2567.5060
Arunachal Pradesh69.2569.2569.2569.2555.75
Andaman & Nicobar66.25
Chhattisgarh76.5076.50736462.75
Delhi83
Gujarat64.5064.5064.5063.5049
Himachal Pradesh80.25
Haryana79.7576
Jharkhand69.25
Kerala69
Karnataka64.25
Maharashtra66.2566.2566.2556
Madhya Pradesh81.75
Odisha82
Punjab75.50
Rajasthan77.75
Sikkim72.50
Telangana73.75
Tamil Nadu61.75
Uttarakhand81.757375.2566.7566.75
Uttar Pradesh81.257881.257055.25
West Bengal79.257679.7564.7579.75

Click Here, For SBI Clerk Previous Year Cut Off (Prelims + Mains)

SBI Clerk 2022 Salary Structure (Basic Pay Scale)

As per the latest notification of the State Bank of India, the starting basic pay of an SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) will be Rs 19,900/- (with 2 advance increments) which is Rs 17900-1000/3-20900-1230/3-24590-1490/4-30550-1730/7-42600-3270/1-45930-1990/1-47920

In addition, Banking Clerks will also be eligible for DA, HRA/Lease Rental, CCA, Medical, and other allowances and perquisites as per rules applicable to them from time to time.

SBI Clerk (JA) 2022 Result

All the candidates who appear in the SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2022 exam are eagerly waiting to get their results as soon as possible.

The results of all two phases of the examination are released by the SBI board on the official website only a few days after the completion of the examinations.

All results after SBI Clerk 2022 exam will be made available on the official website of the State Bank of India.

SBI Clerk Result 2022 will be released after the completion of each stage of the exam.

The qualifying marks of the candidates in the SBI Clerk Preliminary Examination determine their eligibility to appear in SBI Clerk (JA) Mains Examination.

The final merit list is decided on the basis of marks obtained in the main examination.

This merit list is prepared according to the descending order of marks obtained by the candidates.

Candidates selected against the number of vacancies under the merit list will be considered for appointment subject to Medical Fitness Test.

Provisional allotment to the vacant posts will be done by preparing the list in the category-wise and state-wise manner in the form of a final merit list in descending order of marks obtained by the candidates in the Online Mains Examination.

Candidates who finally make it to the merit list are provided with the appointment letter as per the guidelines of the Bank of Candidates.

SBI Clerk 2021 Mains Result Out

SBI Clerk 2022 General FAQs

When will the SBI Clerk 2022 Exam Official Notification be released?

SBI Clerk (Junior Associate) 2022 Official Notification will be expected to release in May 2022.

What will be the exam date for SBI Clerk 2022?

The SBI Clerk 2022 exam date will be expected to be released along with the notification in May 2022.

What will be the last date to apply online for SBI Clerk 2022 exam?

The last date to apply online for the SBI Clerk exam 2022 will be notified through SBI Clerk notification.

What is the selection process for the SBI Clerk (JA) Exam 2022?

There will be two stages for the selection of candidates for the SBI Clerk Exam 2022, i.e.
(i) Preliminary Examination
(ii) Mains Examination
Thereafter, selected candidates called for the Medical Fitness Test for the final selection.

What is the application fee for the SBI Clerk 2022 Exam?

SBI application fee for the SBI Clerk 2022 Exam will be;
(i) For General/ OBC & EWS Category is Rs. 750/- and,
(ii) For ST/ SC /PWD is Nil

Intimation Charges are included in the Application Fee.

What is the medium of the SBI Clerk Exam 2022?

The medium of the SBI Clerk Exam 2022 will be bilingual (Hindi and English) language.

What is the penalty for the wrong answers in the SBI Clerk Exam 2022?

There is a provision for a penalty for each wrong answer in both Prelims and Mains Exam of SBI Clerk 2022.
1/4th marks will be deducted for marking a wrong answer.

How many vacancies will be announced for the SBI Clerk 2022 Exam?

Notification will be announced soon by the Institution.

Are there any fixed timings for the SBI Clerk 2022 Exam?

Yes, a fixed time is provided for both (Prelims & Mains) examinations.
(i) Prelims Exam60 minutes
(ii) Mains Exam2 hours 40 minutes

Also Check:

English Language Preparation

Contents

Leave a Comment